Search the complete library

Find a useful next step.

Start typing to search the complete UtilHub library.

Money · Autumn Budget 2026

Autumn Budget 2026 calculator: your take-home pay before and after

The Autumn Budget 2026 will be held on Wednesday 28 October 2026 (GOV.UK). Until it is announced, this calculator uses the 2026/27 rates that apply from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. On £30,000 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland that is £25,119.60 a year after income tax and National Insurance (£2,093.30 a month).

Budget day: Wednesday 28 October 2026Autumn Budget 2026, announced to Parliament by the Chancellor

Budget date

Budget day: Wednesday 28 October 2026

GOV.UK: “The Budget will be held on 28 October 2026.” Chancellor’s letter to the Treasury Select Committee. GOV.UK has not published the time of the statement yet (checked 22 October 2026).

2026/27 take-home pay calculator

Runs in your browser, with no run limit

Employees on tax code 1257L, employee National Insurance category A, no student loan and no other income. A salary-sacrifice pension comes off before income tax and NI.

Where you pay tax

Result

£30,000 a year, England, Wales & NI, no pension
Result2026/27
Take-home pay a year£25,119.60
Take-home pay a month£2,093.30
Take-home pay a week£483.07
Income tax£3,486.00
National Insurance£1,394.40
Pension (salary sacrifice)£0.00
Personal allowance£12,570.00
Effective rate (tax and NI)16.3%
Marginal rate on the next £128%
Income tax by band, 2026/27
BandTaxed in bandTax
Personal allowance 0%£12,570.00£0.00
Basic 20%£17,430.00£3,486.00

Worked answers

Three worked answers from this calculator

Each button loads the inputs into the calculator above, so you can check the result yourself.

A

£30,000 in England, Wales or NI, no pension

Income tax £3,486.00, National Insurance £1,394.40. Take-home £25,119.60 a year, £2,093.30 a month.

B

£30,000 in Scotland, no pension

Income tax £3,451.07, National Insurance £1,394.40. Take-home £25,154.53 a year, £2,096.21 a month: £34.93 more than the same salary in the rest of the UK.

C

£50,000 in England, Wales or NI, 5% salary sacrifice

Pension £2,500.00, income tax £6,986.00, National Insurance £2,794.40. Take-home £37,719.60 a year, £3,143.30 a month. In Scotland the same case gives £36,773.55 (£3,064.46 a month), with income tax of £7,932.05.

Before the Budget

2026/27 rates used (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027)

Bands are shown for someone with the standard £12,570 personal allowance. The calculator applies them to income above the allowance, as HMRC’s PAYE tables do: 20% on the first £37,700, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above that in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Income tax and employee National Insurance, 2026/27
Rate or allowanceIncome it applies toSource
Personal allowance (whole UK)£12,570; reduced by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000, reaching zero at £125,140GOV.UK
Basic rate 20% (England, Wales, NI)£12,571 to £50,270GOV.UK
Higher rate 40% (England, Wales, NI)£50,271 to £125,140GOV.UK
Additional rate 45% (England, Wales, NI)Over £125,140GOV.UK
Starter rate 19% (Scotland)£12,571 to £16,537Scottish Government
Basic rate 20% (Scotland)£16,538 to £29,526Scottish Government
Intermediate rate 21% (Scotland)£29,527 to £43,662Scottish Government
Higher rate 42% (Scotland)£43,663 to £75,000Scottish Government
Advanced rate 45% (Scotland)£75,001 to £125,140Scottish Government
Top rate 48% (Scotland)Over £125,140Scottish Government
Employee NI, category A: 0%Up to £12,570 a year (£242 a week)GOV.UK
Employee NI, category A: 8%£12,570 to £50,270 a year (£242.01 to £967 a week)GOV.UK
Employee NI, category A: 2%Over £50,270 a year (over £967 a week)GOV.UK

The Scottish Government’s page still labels the 2026/27 Scottish bands “proposed”. HMRC’s 2026/27 rates and thresholds for employers lists the same Scottish bands, and the Scottish Parliament agreed them in the Scottish Rate Resolution on 19 February 2026 (reported by the Chartered Institute of Taxation). See HMRC: rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027 and CIOT: MSPs agree income tax rates for 2026/27.

On the day

What to check on Budget day

Budget 2026

Other Budget calculators.

01

Fuel duty calculator

What the January and March 2027 fuel duty rises add to each fill-up and to a year of petrol or diesel.

04

EV pay-per-mile calculator

What the 3p a mile eVED charge on electric cars (1.5p on plug-in hybrids) costs a year from April 2028.

05

Mansion tax calculator

The High Value Council Tax Surcharge from April 2028: £2,500 to £7,500 a year on homes in England worth £2m or more in 2026.

Related

More money tools.

01

April 2027 benefits increase forecast

Universal Credit, Pension Credit, PIP, Attendance Allowance and Carer's Allowance from April 2027, worked out from September 2026 CPI of 3.5%. A forecast until DWP confirms.

Helpful answers

Autumn Budget 2026 FAQs.

When is the Autumn Budget 2026?

Wednesday 28 October 2026. GOV.UK says: “The Budget will be held on 28 October 2026.”

What time is the Budget speech?

GOV.UK has not published a time yet (checked 22 October 2026). This page will add it if GOV.UK or Parliament states one.

How much is £30,000 after tax in 2026/27?

In England, Wales or Northern Ireland, £30,000 a year leaves £25,119.60 after £3,486.00 income tax and £1,394.40 National Insurance: £2,093.30 a month. This assumes tax code 1257L, no pension and no student loan.

Is take-home pay different in Scotland?

Yes. Scotland has six income tax bands in 2026/27: starter 19% (£12,571 to £16,537), basic 20% (to £29,526), intermediate 21% (to £43,662), higher 42% (to £75,000), advanced 45% (to £125,140) and top 48% above that. On £30,000 the take-home is £25,154.53 (income tax £3,451.07), £34.93 more than in the rest of the UK. National Insurance is the same everywhere.

Will this calculator change after the Budget?

Yes. On Budget day the “Announced on 28 October” section and a second “after” column are filled in from GOV.UK’s Budget documents. Until then it uses the 2026/27 rates.

Sources, opened 22 October 2026: GOV.UK, Budget 2026 date; GOV.UK, Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances; GOV.UK, National Insurance rates and category letters; HMRC, rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027; Scottish Government, Scottish Income Tax 2026 to 2027; CIOT, MSPs agree income tax rates for 2026/27. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. This is an estimate, not tax advice.

Coming up