Search the complete library

Find a useful next step.

Start typing to search the complete UtilHub library.

Money · Minimum wage

Minimum wage 2027 calculator: weekly, monthly and yearly pay

The National Living Wage is £12.71 an hour from 1 April 2026 for workers aged 21 and over (GOV.UK); 18 to 20-year-olds get £10.85, and under-18s and apprentices £8. The April 2027 rates have not been announced yet (checked 24 October 2026): the government asked the Low Pay Commission to report by the end of October 2026, for rates that come into effect on 1 April 2027. The Low Pay Commission’s indicative estimate (1 April 2026) is £13.18 an hour for 21 and over, within £13.02 to £13.34: £25,701.00 a year at 37.5 hours, £916.50 more than now. At 37.5 hours a week, £12.71 an hour is £24,784.50 a year, or £21,364.44 after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales or Northern Ireland.

£12.71 an hourNational Living Wage from 1 April 2026 (21 and over)

Forecast, not announced

How much will minimum wage be in 2027?

No April 2027 rate has been announced (GOV.UK checked 24 October 2026). In its consultation letter of 1 April 2026, the Low Pay Commission estimated that keeping the National Living Wage at two-thirds of median earnings would need £13.02 to £13.34 an hour in April 2027, with a central estimate of £13.18. It calls these figures “indicative only”: the final rate depends on its recommendation and the government’s decision. It published no estimate for the 18 to 20, under-18 or apprentice rates.

National Living Wage (21 and over): April 2027 estimate against £12.71 now
EstimateAn hourRiseA week at 37.5 hoursA year at 37.5 hoursExtra a year at 37.5 hoursA year at 40 hours
Low end of range£13.022.4%£488.25£25,389.00£604.50£27,081.60
Central estimate£13.183.7%£494.25£25,701.00£916.50£27,414.40
High end of range£13.345.0%£500.25£26,013.00£1,228.50£27,747.20

Pay before tax, 52 weeks a year. Now, at £12.71 an hour, 37.5 hours a week is £24,784.50 a year and 40 hours is £26,436.80. Use the comparison field in the calculator for your own hours, age band and any rate. GOV.UK: Low Pay Commission consultation letter 2026.

Minimum wage pay calculator

Runs in your browser, with no run limit

Pay before and after 2026/27 income tax and employee National Insurance, worked out on the yearly figure for steady weekly hours: tax code 1257L, no pension, no student loan and no other income. 52 weeks a year; a month is 52 ÷ 12 weeks.

Age band

Pre-filled with the Low Pay Commission’s central estimate for the 21 and over rate (£13.18), not an announced rate. Type any rate, for example for another age band, to compare it with your rate now.

Where you pay tax

Result

21 and over, 37.5 hours a week, England, Wales & NI
ResultFrom April 2026
Hourly rate£12.71
Gross pay a week£476.63
Gross pay a month£2,065.38
Gross pay a year£24,784.50
Income tax a year£2,442.90
National Insurance a year£977.16
Take-home pay a year£21,364.44
Take-home pay a month£1,780.37
Take-home pay a week£410.85

At £13.18 instead of £12.71 an hour (+3.7%): +£17.63 a week, +£76.38 a month and +£916.50 a year before tax, +£659.88 a year after income tax and NI.

Worked answers

Three worked answers from this calculator

Each button loads the inputs into the calculator above, so you can check the result yourself.

A

21 and over, 37.5 hours a week

£476.63 a week, £2,065.38 a month and £24,784.50 a year before tax. Income tax £2,442.90 and National Insurance £977.16 leave £21,364.44 a year: £1,780.37 a month or £410.85 a week.

B

18 to 20, 30 hours a week

£325.50 a week and £16,926.00 a year before tax. Income tax £871.20 and National Insurance £348.48 leave £15,706.32 a year, £1,308.86 a month.

C

Apprentice, 35 hours a week

£280.00 a week and £14,560.00 a year before tax. Income tax £398.00 and National Insurance £159.20 leave £14,002.80 a year, £1,166.90 a month.

GOV.UK rates

Minimum wage rates from 1 April 2026

GOV.UK: “The rates change on 1 April every year.” You have to be at least 21 to get the National Living Wage. Apprentices get the apprentice rate if they are under 19, or 19 or over and in the first year of their apprenticeship; otherwise they get the rate for their age.

Hourly minimum wage rates (GOV.UK)
Age bandApril 2025 to March 2026From April 2026RiseFrom April 2027
21 and over£12.21£12.714.1%Not announced yet
18 to 20£10£10.858.5%Not announced yet
Under 18£7.55£86.0%Not announced yet
Apprentice£7.55£86.0%Not announced yet

The April 2027 column is left blank on purpose: no rate has been officially published (checked 24 October 2026). The government’s remit asks the Low Pay Commission for its recommendations by the end of October 2026, for rates that take effect on 1 April 2027. This page will add them when GOV.UK states them. GOV.UK: minimum wage rates; GOV.UK: Low Pay Commission remit 2026.

Related

More Budget-week money tools.

02

April 2027 benefits increase forecast

Universal Credit, Pension Credit, PIP, Attendance Allowance and Carer's Allowance from April 2027, worked out from September 2026 CPI of 3.5%. A forecast until DWP confirms.

04

Mansion tax calculator

The High Value Council Tax Surcharge from April 2028: £2,500 to £7,500 a year on homes in England worth £2m or more in 2026.

Helpful answers

Minimum wage FAQs.

What is the minimum wage in 2026?

From 1 April 2026: £12.71 an hour at 21 and over (the National Living Wage), £10.85 at 18 to 20, £8 under 18 and £8 for apprentices (GOV.UK).

How much will minimum wage be in 2027?

It hasn’t been announced yet (checked 24 October 2026). The Low Pay Commission’s indicative estimate, from its consultation letter of 1 April 2026, is £13.18 an hour for 21 and over from April 2027, within a range of £13.02 to £13.34. At £13.18, 37.5 hours a week is £25,701.00 a year, £916.50 more than at £12.71.

When will the 2027 minimum wage be announced?

The government asked the Low Pay Commission to send its recommendations by the end of October 2026; the government then sets the rates, which start on 1 April 2027. The Autumn Budget is on 28 October 2026. This page shows the rates once GOV.UK states them.

How much is £13.18 an hour a year?

At 37.5 hours a week, £494.25 a week, £2,141.75 a month and £25,701.00 a year before tax; at 40 hours, £27,414.40 a year. £13.18 is the Low Pay Commission’s central estimate for April 2027, not an announced rate.

How much is £12.71 an hour for 37.5 hours a week?

£476.63 a week, £2,065.38 a month and £24,784.50 a year before tax. In England, Wales or Northern Ireland that leaves £21,364.44 a year (£1,780.37 a month) after £2,442.90 income tax and £977.16 National Insurance.

Do I pay tax on minimum wage?

Only on income above your Personal Allowance (£12,570 in 2026/27), and National Insurance only above £12,570 a year (£242 a week). At £12.71 an hour that is about 19 hours a week, so many part-time workers pay neither.

Is take-home pay different in Scotland?

Yes, slightly: Scotland has its own income tax bands, with a 19% starter rate on the first £3,967 above the Personal Allowance. Choose Scotland in the calculator. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

Sources, opened 24 October 2026: GOV.UK, National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage rates; GOV.UK, Low Pay Commission remit 2026; GOV.UK, Low Pay Commission consultation letter (1 April 2026); GOV.UK, Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances; GOV.UK, National Insurance rates and category letters; Scottish Government, Scottish Income Tax 2026 to 2027. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. This is an estimate, not tax or employment advice.

Coming up