Search the complete library

Find a useful next step.

Start typing to search the complete UtilHub library.

Money · Pensioners 2026/27

Pension Credit calculator 2026/27

Pension Credit tops your weekly income up to £238 if you are single or £363.25 if you have a partner (2026/27), plus extra amounts for disability, caring and children. Enter your income below for an estimate. The Pension Service decides.

£238.00 a weekSingle minimum income; £363.25 for a couple

Estimate your Pension Credit top-up for 2026/27

Runs in your browser, with no run limit; nothing you enter leaves this page

Use weekly amounts before tax. For a monthly amount, multiply by 12 and divide by 52. This estimates the Guarantee Credit part only; the Pension Service makes the actual decision.

Estimated Guarantee Credit top-up: £58.00 a week

  • Pension Credit tops your weekly income up to your minimum income level, and this is the gap on the figures entered.
  • Your minimum income level: £238.00 a week (single £238.00).
  • Income counted: £180.00 a week.
  • Over 52 weeks that is about £3016.00, if nothing changed.
  • Not included: housing costs (such as ground rent or service charges), care homes, time abroad, deferred pensions and the EU Settlement Scheme rules. The Pension Service decides.

An estimate from GOV.UK's published 2026/27 rates, not a decision. Savings are counted at £1 a week for each £500, or part of £500, over £10,000 (Pension Credit Regulations 2002, regulation 15(6)).

Check and apply online (GOV.UK); Pension Service helpline 0800 99 1234, Monday to Friday, 8am to 6pm.

Worked answers

Five worked answers from this calculator

The incomes are made-up illustrations, not typical figures. Each button loads the example into the calculator above.

A

Single, State Pension £180 a week

Estimated Guarantee Credit top-up: £58.00 a week. Your minimum income level: £238.00 a week (single £238.00).

B

Couple with £300 a week between them

Estimated Guarantee Credit top-up: £63.25 a week. Your minimum income level: £363.25 a week (couple £363.25).

C

Single, severe disability extra, £250 a week

Estimated Guarantee Credit top-up: £74.05 a week. Your minimum income level: £324.05 a week (single £238.00 plus £86.05 of extra amounts).

D

Single, £200 a week and £12,600 savings

Estimated Guarantee Credit top-up: £32.00 a week. Your minimum income level: £238.00 a week (single £238.00).

E

Single carer with £270 a week

Estimated Guarantee Credit top-up: £16.15 a week. Your minimum income level: £286.15 a week (single £238.00 plus £48.15 of extra amounts).

2026/27 weekly rates

Pension Credit minimum income and extra amounts

From GOV.UK. The April 2027 rates were not published when this page was checked.

Pension Credit Guarantee Credit rates, 2026/27 (GOV.UK)
ItemWeekly amount
Weekly income topped up to: single£238.00
Weekly income topped up to: couple£363.25
Severe disability, each qualifying person£86.05
Carer, each person getting Carer's Allowance or Carer Support Payment£48.15
Each child or young person£69.98
First child born before 6 April 2017£81.07
Disabled child, lower rate£37.93
Disabled child, higher rate£118.46
Savings Credit, up to (State Pension age reached before 6 April 2016): single£17.96
Savings Credit, up to: couple£20.10

GOV.UK: Pension Credit, what you'll get.

Income and savings

What counts as income, and what does not

GOV.UK says your income includes State Pension, other pensions, earnings from employment and self-employment, and most social security benefits, for example Carer's Allowance. If you have a partner, your income is calculated together.

These are not counted: Adult Disability Payment, Attendance Allowance, Child Benefit, Christmas Bonus, Council Tax Reduction, Disability Living Allowance, Housing Benefit, Pension Age Disability Payment, Personal Independence Payment, Scottish Adult Disability Living Allowance and social fund payments like Winter Fuel Payment.

Savings and investments of £10,000 or less do not affect Pension Credit. Above that, every £500 over £10,000 counts as £1 of income a week: £11,000 of savings counts as £2 a week. A part of £500 counts as a full £1 (regulation 15(6) of the State Pension Credit Regulations 2002), so £10,001 counts as £1 a week and £10,501 as £2. Deferred pensions you have not claimed still count as income, at the amount you would get.

Limits of this estimate

When you need an official assessment

This calculator does not work out these, so ask the Pension Service (0800 99 1234) if any apply to you:

Claiming

How to apply for Pension Credit

You can start up to 4 months before you reach State Pension age. Applications can be backdated by 3 months. Apply online if you have already applied for your State Pension, by phone on the claim line 0800 99 1234 (Monday to Friday, 8am to 6pm), or by post. Apply online; GOV.UK: how to claim.

If you get Pension Credit you also automatically get Cold Weather Payments (Winter Heating Payment in Scotland), and may qualify for a free TV licence at 75 or over, NHS cost help with Guarantee Credit and the Warm Home Discount.

Winter payments

Pension Credit and your winter payments

Winter Fuel Payment does not count as income for Pension Credit. Check what you could get from the Winter Fuel Payment 2026/27 checker and the Cold Weather Payment 2026/27 checker, the Scotland Winter Heating Payment checker (Pension Credit can unlock Winter Heating Payment in Scotland), and see the State Pension increase for 2027 or the April 2027 benefits increase forecast.

Related

More pension and winter money checks.

05

April 2027 benefits increase forecast

Universal Credit, Pension Credit, PIP, Attendance Allowance and Carer's Allowance from April 2027, worked out from September 2026 CPI of 3.5%. A forecast until DWP confirms.

Helpful answers

Pension Credit 2026/27 FAQs.

How much is Pension Credit in 2026/27?

Pension Credit tops your weekly income up to £238 if you are single or £363.25 if you have a partner. There are extra amounts for severe disability (£86.05), caring (£48.15), children and disabled children.

Does Winter Fuel Payment count as income for Pension Credit?

No. GOV.UK lists social fund payments like Winter Fuel Payment among the things that are not counted as income. Attendance Allowance, PIP, DLA, Child Benefit, Housing Benefit and Council Tax Reduction are not counted either.

Can I get Pension Credit if I have savings?

Yes. Savings and investments of £10,000 or less do not affect it. Above that, every £500 over £10,000 counts as £1 of weekly income. You can get Pension Credit even if you have other income, savings or own your home.

Is Pension Credit the same as State Pension?

No. Pension Credit is separate from your State Pension. It is extra money for people over State Pension age on a low income, and your State Pension counts as income when it is worked out.

How do I apply for Pension Credit?

Apply online on GOV.UK, by phone on 0800 99 1234 (Monday to Friday, 8am to 6pm) or by post. You can apply up to 4 months before State Pension age, and a claim can be backdated by 3 months.

Will Pension Credit go up in April 2027?

DWP had not published its 2027 to 2028 benefit rates when this page was last checked on 29 October 2026, so the figures here are the 2026/27 rates. They will be updated once DWP confirms new ones.

Sources, opened 29 October 2026: GOV.UK, Pension Credit; eligibility; what you'll get; how to claim; nidirect. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. A guide, not a benefit decision.

Coming up